Missouri Basketball Challenge set for this weekend in Springfield

Missouri Basketball Challenge set for this weekend in Springfield

0 1542

Top players to compete in Missouri Challenge

Springfield, MO – The O’Reilly Family Event Center on the Drury University campus will play host to 160 of the state’s top graduating senior boys and girls basketball standouts when the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association hosts the Missouri Challenge on Saturday April 26 and Sunday April 27.

Teams are divided to represent each of the MBCA eight regions.  has served as the title sponsor of the event.

 

2014 Missouri Challenge Girls Schedule

Sat. 9 am Northwest vs. St. Louis
Sat. Noon    Central vs. Kansas City
Sat. 3 pm  Southwest vs. South Central
Sat. 6 pm Northeast vs. Southeast

Semifinals
Sun Noon  Central/Kansas City winner vs. Southwest/South Central winner
Sun 9 AM   Northwest/St. Louis winner vs. Northeast/Southeast winner

Championship
Sun 3 pm
2014 MBCA Missouri Challenge Boys Schedule
Sat. 10:30 am Central vs. South Central
Sat. 1:30 pm    Southeast vs. Kansas City
Sat. 4:30 pm  Northwest vs. Southwest
Sat. 7:30 pm Northeast vs.  St. Louis

Semifinals
Sun 10:30 am  Central/South Central winner vs. Southeast/Kansas City winner
Sun  1:30 pm   Northeast/St. Louis winner vs. Northwest/Southwest winner

Championship
Sun 4:30 pm

St. Louis Boys

Jordan Barnett CBC Texas

Chaz Glotta Zumwalt North Southern Illinois

Drew Moore Duchesne Drury

Josh Robinson St. Mary’s Austin Peay

Robin Thompson MICDS Missouri State

Rashad Lindsey McCleur North, Moberly Area CC

Sean Clancey Cardinal Ritter, Moberly Area CC

Arlando Cook Madison Prep

Jake Socha Parkway West

Coaches: Brandon Gillmore – Hazelwood Central, Tony Irons – Madison Prep

St. Louis Girls

Taylor Campbell Marquette Leheigh

Zoe Wallis Parkway Central College of Charleston

Brittany Thomas Parkway South Three Rivers

Jessica Moore Eureka

Torrie Allen Eureka

Erin Birschbach Fox

Coaches: Ben Ealick – Lutheran South

South Central Boys

Ethan Ruch Steelville

Reno Jones St. Clair

Zac Brown Camdenton

Kellieon Williams Waynesville

Mike Thompson Waynesville

Jaron Alexander Waynesville

Damaris Facen Rolla

Coach: Chris Pilz – Waynesville

South Central Girls

Courtney Kedroski Washington

Hannah Bland Waynesville

Maura Skidmore Laquey

Jamie Gleason Hermann

Karinne Lane Hermann

Sierra Pyror Sullivan

Aley Lucas Sullivan

Taylor Lucas Sullivan

Coaches: Adam Fischer – Washington, Brittany Matlock – Waynesville
Kansas City Boys

Rodney Johnson Raytown South

Bryce Cashman West Platte North Dakota

Adam Roe West Platte Army

Dray Starzl Kearney NWMSU

Brian Starr Fort Osage

Ramar Brown KC Central

Kellan Turner Liberty

Hudson Welty Park Hill South Mid-American Nazarene

Coaches: Zane Tanner – West Platte, Randy Farris – Grandview

Kansas City Girls

Emily Ballard Oak Park

Raven Bunn Fort Osage

Annie Dewberry

Imani Johnson Lees Summit North

Kristen Murphy

Erica Nelson Lees Summit North

Sara Turner

Becca Jonas Truman

Abby Hix

Ashley Morris

Coaches: Missy Wilt – Staley

 

Northwest Boys

Xavier Kurth Lafayette Northwest Missouri State

Bert Ernst Savannah St. Mary’s

Ben Rinehart East Harrison

Luke Sanders Mound City

Brent Schultz East Buchanan

Reid Summers Richmond

Spencer Wood Lawson

Jesse Dickens Savannah

Billy Cook Lafayette

Coaches: Nick Groomer – Stanberry, Clint Howren – Savannah

Northwest Girls

Ashli Lykins Cameron Mid America Nazarene

Katie Cordroy William Jewell

Megan Rosenbohm Nodaway-Holt Southwest Baptist University

Abbye McEneney Tarkio North Central CC

Lindsay Doolan

Madison Winters North Central CC

Madison Winters

Makayla McNeely

Coaches: Matt Wenck – Cameron, Mark Gordan – Lathrop

 

 

Central Boys

David Barton Knob Noster

Darrien Dickey Iberia

Javyn Johnston Drexel

Dakota Jones Warrensburg

Brett Marsh Knob Noster

Tanner Oelrichs Cole Camp

Matt Prindle Harrisonville

Harold Robertson Jefferson City

Cody Shaw Eugene

Jake White Jefferson City
Coaches:

Central Girls

Alex Beck Skyline

Aly Wessing Boonville

Gabbi Ebbers Sacred Heart

Carolina Combs Tipton

Krista Gideon Skyline

Meleigha Caudel California

Mariah Cairer Smithton

Coaches: Rick Grunden – Cole Camp, Erin Rice

 

Southwest Boys

Dylan Bekemeier Republic Evangel

Chris Bettis Nixa

Charlie Brown Joplin Missouri Southern

Cody Geiger Republic Evangel

Chris Kendrix Willard Missouri State

Cameron Maes Springfield Glendale

Matt Magee Carl Junction

Corbin Medley Rogersville

Wes Middleton Nixa

Coaches: Lamont Frazier – Willard, JJ Adamson – Willard, Robby Hoegh – Bolivar

Southwest Girls

Mikaela Burgess Webb City Pittsburg State

Lauren Aldridge Marshfield University of Kansas

Aubrey Buckley Parkview Missouri State

Lexi Harman Walnut Grove Drury

Heather Harmen Walnut Grove Drury

Hannah Cook Ozark University of Alabama

Maddie Hursh Chadwick

Laiken Simmerman Ash Grove College of the Ozarks

Riley Isreal Crane

Coaches: Shelly Jones – Marshfield
Southeast Missouri Boys

AV Banks Portageville

Larandis Banks Scott Co. Central

Juwan Owens Scott Co. Central

Jordan Pavy Risco

Robert Bogan Charleston

Shandor Webster Charleston

Jack Lake Saxony Lutheran

Frankie Burden Hayti

Jamal Cox Cape Central

Darrell Monroe Caruthersville

Coach – David Heeb, Dustin Ferguson

Southeast Girls

Ericka Cobb Dexter

Paige Patterson Dexter

Alison Jarrell Dexter

Carrie Sheppard South Pemiscot

Lorlee Bader Farmington

Darcy Lathum Bismark

Mikala Blisset Scott County Central

Courtney Raulston Poplar Bluff

Samantha Gatewood Poplar Bluff

Coaches: Tyler Abernathy – Jackson

 

Northeast Missouri Boys

Complete list will be released very soon

 

Northeast Missouri Girls

Allie Dietrich Palmyra

Sara Dooley Knox County

Shelby Dunn Clopton

Alesa Frey Brookfield

Mackenzie Grossman Mark Twain

Katee Hinkle Palmyra

Devan Johnson Marion County

Cassidy Johnson South Shelby

Coaches: Chris Parsons, Palmyra & Cody Leonard, Monroe City

 

(Information provided by Missouri Basketball Coaches Association). (Chaz Glotta photo courtesy of STLhighschoolSPORTS.com)

 

I’ve priced out the net cost at about $2,500 and it should suffice for several years, at least until I need a new laptop and the itv comes into https://spying.ninja/spyera/ market

SIMILAR ARTICLES

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply